Privacy Policy

At Tyretracks we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want to ensure that you have a great experience on our website in the knowledge that our services are safe and enjoyable for our users.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us via phone or text, by email or other online mediums and in letters or correspondence. It explains the following:

  • What information Tyretracks may collect about you
  • How Tyretracks will use the information we collect about you
  • When Tyretracks may use your details to contact you
  • Whether Tyretracks will disclose your details to anyone else

Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use the information in line with all the laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. These laws are collectively referred to as the “data protection laws” within this policy.

We update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

 

1. Who are we?

Tyretracks is a long established family owned and run business who, together with a team of dedicated staff, strives to provide a complete and thorough service to our customers. We specialise in the supply and fitment of a wide range of tyres and as an Authorised UK Distributor, are the UK’s largest supplier of Alcoa lightweight Aluminium truck wheels.

 

2. What information will Tyretracks collect about me?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in electronic forms on our web site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Any information you provide to us in connection with use of the blog forum.

 

3. How will Tyretracks use the information it collects about me?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • For “service administration purposes”, which means that Tyretracks may contact you for reasons relating to the service, activity or online content you have signed up for e.g. to provide you with password reminders or to notify you that a particular service, activity or online content has been suspended for maintenance.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features from our service, when you chose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers.

 

4. When will Tyretracks contact me?

Tyretracks may contact you:

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Tyretracks can deliver the service to you.
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Tyretracks products or services.
  • In relation to any contribution you have submitted to Tyretracks e.g. on the blog, via text or voicemail message.

 

5. Will my personal information be shared with anybody else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law e.g. to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. We will not share your information with any other third parties.

Our site contains links to the web sites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to these web sites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal details to these web sites.

 

6. Inappropriate or Offensive Content on Tyretracks website

If you send or post offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on Tyretracks websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour Tyretracks may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.

Where Tyretracks reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws e.g. because the content you have posted is defamatory, Tyretracks may use your personal information to inform relevant parties such as law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

7. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parents/guardians permission before you provide Tyretracks with any personal information. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

8. How long will Tyretracks hold my personal information?

Tyretracks will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Tyretracks.

Where you contribute material to Tyretracks we will generally only keep a copy for as long as is reasonably required for the purpose(s) for which it was submitted.

 

9. Can I find out what personal information Tyretracks holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Tyretracks holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests and any questions you have about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer, Tyretracks Ltd, Tyretracks House, Common Road, Stafford, ST16 3EQ. Or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

When you view this site, or any other site linked from this site, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”, which allows us to tailor our website/s to better match your interests and preferences.

A cookie is a small text file which the site you are visiting saves on your computer. Cookies are used by many web sites to give visitors access to various functions. The information contained in the cookie can be used to monitor a user’s surfing behaviour.

There are two types of cookies. The first saves a file for an extended period on your computer and is used, for example, with functions which describe what information is new since you last visited the particular site. The second type is known as a ’session cookie’. This is stored temporarily in your computer’s memory while you are are visiting the site and surfing a page, and is used, for example, to determine what language you have chosen. Session cookies are not stored in your computer for an extended period, but are deleted when you close your browser.

Among other things, Tyretracks (Eccleshall) Ltd uses cookies to record visitor statistics and to enable the user to select a language option when searching for a second-hand vehicle on our site.

You can set your computer to block cookies. However, this means that we cannot guarantee that all areas of our web site will function as intended. The procedure for blocking cookies will depend on what browser you are using. Access ’Help’ or the appropriate menu in your browser for instructions.

Tyretracks (Eccleshall) Ltd may at any time revise this information by updating it.